Youri Zoon

Youri Zoon

Bio

Country:
Netherlands
Residence:
Dirksland
Date of Birth:
13rd Dec, 1989
Nickname:
Sloeri
Years Kiting:
10 Years
Riding Style:
Freestyle, powered technical
Local kite spot:
Brouwersdam
Your motto or slogan?:
It ain’t over till it ain’t over!
Best Results:
2x world champion '11 and '12
Sponsors:
Best Kiteboarding, Brunotti, Javra Software, Mystic, Koraal.org, Joya
Hobbies/other interests:
Cars, windsurfing

Tweets

@yourizoon 31 Aug

Looking way to serious at those heats hahah. Pic from last comp in germany.having a good one with my... http://t.co/zDwYrwU1J4

@yourizoon 28 Aug

Exactly 4 years ago I won my first world title here in Sankt Peter Ording! Such an amazing feeling. 2011 was my... http://t.co/ksxXbFoWWQ

@yourizoon 28 Aug

My run in germany ended with a 5th place! That makes 3 5th places in a row. Very steady riding hahaha .lost... http://t.co/n1sTuIlulg

Youri Zoon’s Gear